Privacy Policy

By choosing Jacqui’s dog walks & pet care to look after your pets you will share and allow us to use your personal information in order for your pets to receive the care they require. Naturally you want this information to be kept private, as well as secure. To reassure you that we take our responsibility seriously, this Privacy Policy explains how we will use the personal information you give us and explains your data protection rights.

What type of information we have

We currently collect and process the following information.

  • Full name
  • Address
  • Phone number(s)
  • Email address
  • Pet’s details
  • Veterinary information

How we get the information and why we have it

The personal information we process is provided to us directly by you on a pre-visit form and on the booking form that is completed at an initial meeting to agree the service(s) required. It is relevant to enable us to perform our customer service to you.

What we do with the information we have

The information that you have given us is used by us to conduct a home visit, to contact you regarding bookings or in case of emergency and so we can invoice you for services you receive. We also use your information to share important information (such as changes to a booking). Your information is not shared with any third parties.

How we store your information

We take appropriate steps to ensure your information is securely stored: password protected on a computer, in a locked cabinet in hard copy format and encrypted on a work mobile.

We keep your personal information for as long as it is necessary to fulfil the purpose for which it was collected and to comply with legal requirements under applicable laws; this means that we may still be required to retain your personal information for a specified time after your last interaction with us. When the personal information is no longer required, we will dispose of it in a secure manner.

Your data protection rights

Under data protection law you have the right to ask us:

  • for copies of your personal information
  • for your information to be rectified or updated, if you think it is inaccurate or incomplete
  • to erase your personal information in certain circumstances

These rights are subject to certain limitations and exceptions. You can learn more about the rights of data subjects by visiting https://ico.org.uk/for-organisations/guide-to-data-protection/guide-to-the-general-data-protection-regulation-gdpr/individual-rights/.

Under the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) you have given your consent for us to use your personal information to comply with our contractual obligations to provide a service to you, but you are able to remove your consent at any time.

You are not required to pay any charge for exercising your rights. If you make a request, we have one month to respond to you. Please contact us at jacquisdogwalks99@gmail.com, 07423 381302 or 5 Burrells Meadow, Beeston, Norfolk, PE32 2TL if you wish to make a request.

How to complain

You can complain to the ICO if you are unhappy with how we have used your data.

Information Commissioner’s Office
Wycliffe House
Water Lane
Wilmslow
Cheshire
SK9 5AF

Helpline number: 0303 123 1113

Our contact details

The GDPR controller at Jacqui’s dog walks & pet care is Jacqueline Bowers, business owner. If you would like to get in touch regarding any of the above information or if you have any concerns, please use the contact information provided below.

Email: jacquisdogwalk99@gmail.com

Telephone: 07423 381302

Address: 5 Burrells Meadow, Beeston, Norfolk, PE32 2TL

 

Policy last updated on 24 July 2020